?

Log in

 
 
01 August 2008 @ 07:08 pm
 
I am planning to do my part as a fan to vote extensively for Panic in their VMA nomination because I would really, really dislike to see them lose to the Jonas Brothers. I hate the Jonas Brothers. Here are two (somewhat admittedly irrational) reasons why:

1. I work as a Guide for ChaCha* and I get asked on a frequent basis who the Jonas Brothers are dating. I get asked who Selena Gomez is dating so that it will open up a discussion about the Jonas Brothers. I get asked if Miley Cyrus and whichever Jonas are still together or if they ever were together or will they be together in the future? I get asked if I think the Jonas Brothers are cute. I get asked questions like "Will Joe Jonas marry me?" "Is Nick Jonas a virgin?" "Can you give me the phone number of the Jonas Brothers?" I wish someone would ask me, "On a scale of 1 to 10, how ridiculous is it that the Jonas Brothers are on the cover of Rolling Stone?" Answer? 11.

2. The Jonas Brothers bassist's bash-y blog about Panic At The Disco. Don't get me wrong, people are allowed to criticize and dislike the band. That's totally fine. We all have different tastes and opinions and that's cool. It was the way in which he chose to do it, sounding so arrogant and pompous and self-righteous, like he above anyone else knows what amazing music is. Um. YOU'RE A JONAS BROTHER, DUDE. Come give us sparkling pearls of wisdom about originality when you do something outside of the cookie cutter Disney box.

So yeah. I would love nothing more than to see Panic win just because I'm petty like that. :-[

Also, I really like David Archuleta's new song. It's really, really catchy, and just the kind of "poppy" that I enjoy. I drove by Murray High yesterday and they have this huuuuuge banner of him up on the side of the school. If I hadn't been in busy traffic I would have tried to snap a picture of it for all the Archuleta girls I have on my FL.

*For anyone who doesn't know what ChaCha is, it's basically an answer service. You can text any question in the world ever to 242-242 (Cha-Cha) and an actual person on the other end at their computer will look up the answer and send it to you, citing a valid source. It's pretty fun! Guides get paid for every text query they answer and the program is super simple to use. It's also a free service so you can text as many questions as you like to them without getting charged for it.

eta: I would also like to see Panic win because I heart them a lot, but I figured that went without saying!
 
 
Current Mood: lazylazy
Current Music: Crush - David Archuleta
 
 
 
Angel Without Wingsnewdaydawning on August 2nd, 2008 01:44 am (UTC)
Whyfore are you not on AIM? :(
Annie: chuckcracknanny on August 2nd, 2008 01:47 am (UTC)
My plans after hitting post involve my dinner :-D I'll be on soon!
Angel Without Wingsnewdaydawning on August 2nd, 2008 01:54 am (UTC)
Hehehe Okay FINE. Who said you get to eat? ;)

SMOOCHES!
Annie: david. koala. gah. flail.cracknanny on August 2nd, 2008 03:50 am (UTC)
Of course, I sign on and you're gone! We'll have to arrange an IM date!
Shatner's Cock Mitten :D: archuleta truesettosnackbreak on August 2nd, 2008 03:31 am (UTC)
HOW DID I NOT KNOW THAT YOU LIKE DAVID ARCHULETA? I HAVE SPENT THE LAST WEEK... MONTH.. LIFETIME FREAKING OUT ABOUT HIM EXTENSIVELY! I FEEL LIKE A BAD FAN FOR NOT KNOWING THIS, SOMEHOW :C

BUT MOSTLY I JUST LOVE HIS NEW SONG <3
Annie: seb's rocking outcracknanny on August 2nd, 2008 03:49 am (UTC)
Don't feel bad! I was a David Cook girl during the show. I was pulling for him to win and was glad that he did. However, I really wanted the David/David finale and I was actually fairly convinced Archuleta would win. I think he has an AMAZING voice, especially for someone as young as he is. Also, he's a hometown boy and I do support him for that. I was definitely always going to get his album! I'd be hard-pressed to name a performance in all seven seasons of American Idol that was better than his 'Imagine'.
Shatner's Cock Mitten :D: archuleta toxicsnackbreak on August 2nd, 2008 06:46 am (UTC)
DAVID >>>>>>>>>>>>> LIFE

Basically.

But yeah, I am sure all my posts at the time of the actual show were along the lines of "DAVID ARCHULETA MUST WIN OR ELSE I WILL APOCALYPSE THE WOOOORLD" and it's really not all that different now, except replace WIN with RULE US ALL.

Anyway. cookleta has done wonders for my ability to appreciate Cook, as fandom often does for people and yeah.

Anyway, I am glad you like the single, I think it is very Backstreet-esque in a lot of ways, which can only be a very good thing. I can't wait to see what the rest of his songs are going to be like, yay! Also, I am insanely jealous of you getting to drive by his school, FYI. XD
likeaspark on August 2nd, 2008 03:55 am (UTC)
You're a posting fiend lately, man. I likes it.

I can honestly say that I wouldn't know a Jonas Brother if I tripped over one, and I have not heard one of their songs. I like it that way.
Annie: ryan and brendon are in love ok?cracknanny on August 2nd, 2008 04:57 am (UTC)
Hahaha I know! I have to stop! /o\

If you tripped over a badly dressed thing with a dead animal on top of it's head, you've run into a Jonas Brother.
likeaspark on August 2nd, 2008 07:07 am (UTC)
Why would you stop? It's awesome. Keep it up.

And ugh. I'd rather not, thanks.
szíve választottja: omg are you an SP?wovenindelibly on August 2nd, 2008 04:49 am (UTC)
Oooh, I like this ChaCha business! *applies to be a guide*
Annie: brendon's pink flowercracknanny on August 2nd, 2008 04:55 am (UTC)
Oh yay! Good luck! I will be here for any and all of your ChaCha needs <333 Sometimes you get stupid questions and sometimes you get stupidly perverted questions but you're allowed to be funny and coy in your responses and for conversational texts you really only have to cite the ChaCha citation page. I think you'd be great at it! The pay isn't stellar but it's a fun way to earn a few extra bucks. Keep me posted!