?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 October 2008 @ 12:51 am
 
Home from Rock Band Live. UGH SO GOOD. My ears are still ringing and I'm still a little keyed up from the show, so I'm just doing some last minute packing for Vegas in the morning. Ideally I would like to be in bed within the next ten minutes. However, someone posted a three part Ryan/Brendon picspam so... HAH.



- Brendon talked about being from Utah and I don't know why I get a dorky little thrill out of that. We're cool here in Utah! We produce Brendon Uries!

- Brendon felt that it was his duty to promote GSF by changing up the lyrics of That Green Gentleman to the following: everybody gets there and everybody gets to fuck Ryan Ross.

- Dashboard Confessional changed their cover song to Pink's new single So What and IT ROCKED. Oh my God it was so awesome! I was expecting El Scorcho and instead they're singing Pink. Ian and Marshall came out and Ian was bouncing around and it was SO ADORABLE oh my God, he is my favorite Cab boy forever and ever.

- Various members of The Cab and Plain White T's were in and out of General Admission all night. During Mad As Rabbits Singer was signing the arms of a group of girls, which was pretty hilarious to watch. Then he walked right up past the section I was sitting in and got accosted by another group of girls for pictures and autographs. He seemed to take it all in stride, though. He had his curly lovely lady locks tonight.

- I've never heard Brendon sound better vocally than he did on Shout. Ugh he is so awesome and I love him a lot the end.

- Ryan and Brendon were already having guitar sex about 30 seconds into Panic's set so I knew it was going to be a good night for me ;-) There was a super cute moment where Ryan kicked playfully at Brendon as Brendon was walking back to center stage and they both smiled at each other. How polite of them to remind me why they are my Panic OTP!

- Spencer still has the questionable facial hair, but it didn't seem to look AS bad in real life?

- I have to say I was really impressed with how quickly sets were changed for this tour. There's very little waiting (if you can endure the super annoying Rock Band host dude and the embarrassment squick of people sucking on Rock Band in front of a fairly large crowd). It's been a while since I've been to a concert with four bands total and been out before 10:45.

So all in all it was a pretty fun night! I'm disappointed I didn't get to see this in Vegas (having two hometown bands must've been crazy awesome energy) but I'm thrilled I'll get to see it again. Yay Disco!


Also, an important belated birthday wish! Happy birthday callmedirk! I hope it was awesome, sweetie. IGYB,Y!
 
 
Current Music: the ringing in my ears!
 
 
 
Sara Beth: bean smilecallmedirk on October 17th, 2008 07:19 am (UTC)
Aw, thanks, sweetie! I appreciate it, and yes it was awesome. IGYB, Y! Hee. ;)
Annie: brothers (sam and dean)cracknanny on November 10th, 2008 08:27 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! A million years later, haha!
auberryroad on October 17th, 2008 07:26 am (UTC)
Brendon felt that it was his duty to promote GSF by changing up the lyrics of That Green Gentleman to the following: everybody gets there and everybody gets to fuck Ryan Ross.

O_O

♥_♥

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!111
Annie: young love (ryan and brendon)cracknanny on November 10th, 2008 08:22 pm (UTC)
Woo, uber late comment replies! It was amaaaaazing. I totally thought of you! ALSO HOLY SHIT YOUR NEW DEFAULT ♥!!!!!
auberryroad on November 10th, 2008 08:24 pm (UTC)
OTP! \o/
Annie: ryan + brendon + finger wibblescracknanny on November 10th, 2008 08:27 pm (UTC)
Be right back, rolling around in the joy of your icons!
auberryroad on November 10th, 2008 08:28 pm (UTC)
let me help you with that
Rolling around in the joy of my icons the next four years! *\o/*
szíve választottja: baby toro is toro babywovenindelibly on October 17th, 2008 07:35 am (UTC)
IAN IS ALSO MY FAVORITE, DO LETS FLAIL OVER HIM!
Annie: also he can kill you with his braincracknanny on November 10th, 2008 08:22 pm (UTC)
I know this is forever late, BUT IT'S NEVER TOO LATE TO FLAIL OVER IAN CRAWFORD.
Jovi: PanicRyan4aloverestrained on October 17th, 2008 12:38 pm (UTC)
everybody gets there and everybody gets to fuck Ryan Ross.

BEST EVER!

Did Ryan laugh?
Annie: the procession of gaycracknanny on November 10th, 2008 08:23 pm (UTC)
It was awesome! Did he change up the lyrics at any of your shows? And Ryan's head was turned away from me somewhat, but I believe he chuckled and shook his head. Disco ♥
Lu (Not Your Average Retelling)elucreh on October 17th, 2008 02:06 pm (UTC)
Panic had better energy here than in Vegas, they really did! Weird, huh?
Annie: brendon urie is made of preciouscracknanny on November 10th, 2008 08:23 pm (UTC)
That is weird! But I'm glad they had good energy at our show! Happy belated birthday, by the way! :-D
Lu (Not Your Average Retelling)elucreh on November 10th, 2008 11:16 pm (UTC)
Thanks, luv!
my heart skips around when I hear the sounddarksylvia on October 17th, 2008 05:47 pm (UTC)
EEEE!! Did Ryan even react to Brendon's lyric change?

I agree about Shout. He can sing the HELL out of that song.

I hope some guitar sex footage shows up on youtube, omg!
Annie: ryan and brendon give gay sex thumbs upcracknanny on November 10th, 2008 08:24 pm (UTC)
Ryan chuckled and shook his head. He seemed amused. I WAS TERRIBLY AMUSED/EXCITED ;-)

Shout > most things!

I haven't seen any guitar sex footage, but if I ever come across some, I'll link you!
my paisley is wetmelish on October 17th, 2008 06:03 pm (UTC)
FABULOUS FABULOUS EVERYTHING FABULOUS \o/ \o/
Annie: peace up a-town down! (brendon)cracknanny on November 10th, 2008 08:25 pm (UTC)
Haha I'm sorry this is so late but YES EVERYTHING DISCO RELATED IS TOO FABULOUS FOR WORDS!
the fiction in your jeans: thecab.ian.longhairduncareclumsygyrl on October 17th, 2008 10:55 pm (UTC)
ian!
Annie: could he BE any cuter? (brendon)cracknanny on November 10th, 2008 08:25 pm (UTC)
The latest comment reply ever to say YES IAN! IAN FOREVER!
and you thought a top floor could replace heaven..alexalgebra on October 18th, 2008 12:31 am (UTC)
um. is there video of this gsf declaration??
Annie: unleash the bats (ryan)cracknanny on November 10th, 2008 08:26 pm (UTC)
Unfortunately not from my show, but there might be YouTube video of him changing up the lyrics in other cities? If I come across anything, I'll link you! ♥

Edited at 2008-11-10 08:27 pm (UTC)
(Anonymous) on February 10th, 2009 01:16 am (UTC)
UTAH!
What did Brendon say about being from Utah???